Roane County Schools

Print this agenda

Regular Meeting of the
Board of Education of the County of Roane

April 8, 2021

6:00 pm @ Roane County High School, Spencer, WV

This agenda is available to the public upon request at any time during regular business hours preceding the upcoming Roane County Board of Education meeting. Public participation and attendance are welcomed and encouraged. This meeting is a meeting of the Board of Education in public for the purpose of conducting the County School System's business and is not to be considered a public community meeting. There is a time for public participation during the meeting as indicated in agenda item, "Presentations." Speakers are asked to express themselves in a civil manner, with due respect for the dignity and privacy of others who may be affected by your comments. While it is not our intent to stifle public comment, speakers should be aware that if your statements violate the rights of others under the law of defamation or invasion of privacy, you may be held legally responsible. If you are unsure of the legal ramifications of what you are about to say, we urge you to consult first with your legal advisor. The Board reserves the right to amend this agenda with emergency personnel/financial matters which may arise after publication.

  1. This meeting could be joined remotely. The public could join by calling 1-304-553-7794 and entering the provided conference ID or by joining on Microsoft Teams using the provided link.
  2. Presentations
    1. Positively Charged
      1. Proclamation marking the 60th Anniversary of WVU-P
    2. Public Participation
    3. Student Achievement
  3. New Business for Consideration and Potential Action
    1. Instructional Materials Adoption for 2021-26 Adoption Cycle
      1. K - 5: McGraw-Hill, "Wonders"
      2. 6 - 12: McGraw-Hill, "Study Sync"
    2. Renewal of Probationary Contracts for the 2021-22 School Year (current position and contract type for 2021-22 is noted)
      1. Professional Personnel
        1. Rebecca Keaton, Teacher / Career Literacy, Geary Elementary / Middle School (Continuing)
        2. Timothy Metzger, Teacher / Music, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        3. Meghan Sinclair, Teacher / 3rd Grade, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        4. Julia Knisely, Teacher / 4th Grade, Spencer Elementary School (2nd Probationary)
        5. Rachel Roush, Counselor, Spencer Elementary School (2nd Probationary)
        6. Jonathan Goff, Teacher / Music, Spencer Elementary School (3rd Probationary)
        7. Savannah Harper, Teacher / Special Education, Spencer Elementary School (3rd Probationary)
        8. Kelly Hall, Teacher / 4th Grade, Spencer Elementary School (Continuing)
        9. Robert Deweese, Teacher / Science, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        10. Alexis Saunders, Teacher / Career Literacy, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        11. Lisa Shepherd, Teacher / English, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        12. Rachael Heis, Teacher / English, Spencer Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        13. Katlin Marshall, Teacher / 5th Grade, Spencer Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        14. Thennarasu Pachaiyappan, Teacher / Special Education, Spencer Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        15. Allison Peery, Teacher / Math, Spencer Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        16. Christopher Blosser, Teacher / Social Studies, Spencer Middle School (Continuing)
        17. Emilee Kibble, Teacher / Special Education, Spencer Middle School (Continuing)
        18. Rebekah (Ricks) Nelson, Teacher / Music, Spencer Middle School (Continuing)
        19. Michele Simmons, Teacher / PE, Spencer Middle School (Continuing)
        20. Amber Harper, Teacher / Title I, Walton Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        21. Baylee O'Brien, Teacher / Title I, Walton Elementary / Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        22. Anita Seabolt, Teacher / Science, Walton Elementary / Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        23. Justus Aguyo, Teacher / Math, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        24. Teffany Armel, Teacher / English, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        25. Jordan Mills, Teacher / Social Studies, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        26. Adam Holcomb, Teacher / Special Education, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        27. Matthew Peery, Teacher / Special Education, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        28. Nadjah Samsodin, Teacher / Math, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        29. Matthew Hayes, Teacher / Social Studies, Roane County High School (Continuing)
        30. Samantha Kidwell, Teacher / Agriculture & FFA Advisor, Roane County High School (Continuing)
        31. Michelle Strimel, Coordinator of Family Engagement & Academic Support (Continuing)
        32. Bryan Keiffer, Coordinator of Technology (Continuing)
        33. Andrew Leaptrot, Technology Systems Specialist (3rd Probationary)
        34. Jennifer Warden, Therapist (2nd Probationary)
        35. Autumn Wells, School Psychologist (2nd Probationary)
        36. Anna Shaffer, School Psychologist (3rd Probationary)
        37. Jody Cottrell, School Nurse (3rd Probationary)
        38. Jessica Bailey, School Social Worker (2nd Probationary)
      2. Service Personnel
        1. Curtis Boggs, Custodian III, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        2. Geneva Cross, Cook II, Geary Elementary / Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        3. Stephanie Gibson, LPN / Aide (Continuing)
        4. Carrie Nester, Cook II, Spencer Elementary School (2nd Probationary)
        5. Jeffery Redman, Spencer Elementary School (2nd Probationary)
        6. Toni McGinnis, Aide / ECCAT, Spencer Elementary School (3rd Probationary)
        7. Shannon Salisbury, Aide / ECCAT, Spencer Elementary School (Continuing)
        8. Joseph Westfall, Custodian III, Spencer Elementary School (Continuing)
        9. Christopher Taylor, Custodian III, Spencer Middle School (1st Probationary)
        10. Ricky Rucker, Custodian III, Spencer Middle School (Continuing)
        11. Jamie Brisendine, Custodian III, Walton Elementary / Middle School (Continuing)
        12. Eric Harper, Custodian III, Walton Elementary / Middle School (Continuing)
        13. John Baker, Custodian III, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        14. Tracy Harper, Cook II, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        15. Joyce Barker, Cook II, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        16. Stephenie Watson, Cook II, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        17. Jeremiah Hively, Custodian III, Roane County High School (Continuing)
        18. Eric Chaney, Bus Operator (2nd Probationary)
        19. Richard Elmore, Bus Operator (2nd Probationary)
        20. Melissa Huffman, Bus Operator (2nd Probationary)
        21. Frankie Marks, Bus Operator (2nd Probationary)
        22. Jonathan Miller, Bus Operator (2nd Probationary)
        23. Terry Goodwin, Bus Operator (3rd Probationary)
        24. Bridget Carpenter, Bus Operator (Continuing)
        25. Kathleen Cobb, Bus Operator (Continuing)
        26. Richard Greathouse, Bus Operator (Continuing)
        27. Michael Huffman, Bus Operator (Continuing)
        28. Timothy Miller, Bus Operator (Continuing)
        29. Thomas Sherry, Bus Operator (Continuing)
        30. Joseph Skaggs, Bus Operator (Continuing)
      3. Extracurricular Assignments
        1. Rebecca Boggs, Academic Recovery Facilitator, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        2. James Chandler, Assistant Track Coach, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        3. Kenneth Osborne, Math Field Day Sponsor, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        4. Britney Spencer, Boys Basketball Coach, Geary Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        5. Brittney Vaughan, Social Media Coordinator, Geary Elementary / Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        6. Allison Miller, Social Media Coordinator, Spencer Elementary School (3rd Probationary)
        7. Allison Miller, Technology Support Coordinator, Spencer Elementary School (3rd Probationary)
        8. Cari Ward, Academic Recovery Facilitator, Spencer Elementary School (2nd Probationary)
        9. Elaine Ashman, Social Media Coordinator, Spencer Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        10. Michelle Bowe, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        11. Angela Burdette, Assistant Softball Coach, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        12. Joseph Cottrell, Technology Support Coordinator, Spencer Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        13. Melissa Fisher, Academic Recovery Facilitator, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        14. Deana Kendall, Academic Recovery Facilitator, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        15. Jordan Mills, Assistant Football Coach, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        16. Phyllis Nutter, Volleyball Coach, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        17. Mario Sotomayor, Soccer Coach, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        18. Ashley Williams, Assistant Soccer Coach, Spencer Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        19. Joseph Rector, Social Media Coordinator, Walton Elementary / Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        20. Morgan Lloyd, Athletic Director, Walton Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        21. Amber Harper, Assistant Volleyball Coach, Walton Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        22. Lonnie Craft, Cheer Coach, Walton Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        23. Timothy Ashley, Girls Basketball Coach, Walton Elementary / Middle School (2nd Probationary)
        24. April Kidd, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach, Walton Elementary / Middle School (3rd Probationary)
        25. Bridgette Casto, Homecoming Sponsor, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        26. Bridgette Casto, Prom Sponsor, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        27. Jane Clarkson, Assistant Boys Track Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        28. Shannon Cottrill, Robotics Sponsor, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        29. Candace Deweese, Credit Recovery Facilitator, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        30. Adam Holcomb, Credit Recovery Facilitator, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        31. John Gray, Senior Sponsor, Roane County High School (3rd Probationary)
        32. Matthew Hayes, Student Council Sponsor, Roane County High School (1st Probationary)
        33. Orland Huffman, Baseball Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        34. Cody May, Assistant Football Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        35. Toni McGinnis, Boys Track Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        36. Matthew Peery, Assistant Boys Basketball Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        37. John Pena, Assistant Football Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        38. Rebekah (Ricks) Nelson, Assistant Band Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
        39. Nathanial White, Assistant Baseball Coach, Roane County High School (2nd Probationary)
      4. Substitutes
        1. Stacey Anderson, Substitute secretary (2nd Probationary)
        2. Courtney Andrews, Substitute aide (1st Probationary)
        3. Sarah Burns, Substitute cook (3rd Probationary)
        4. Donald Casto, Substitute aide (2nd Probationary)
        5. Donald Casto, Substitute bus operator (2nd Probationary)
        6. Alicia Clarkson, Substitute cook (1st Probationary)
        7. Jane Clarkson, Substitute aide (3rd Probationary)
        8. Tasha Conrad, Substitute custodian (1st Probationary)
        9. Ashley Freeland, Substitute aide (1st Probationary)
        10. Hunter Cook, Substitute bus operator (2nd Probationary)
        11. Katlynn Hildreth, Substitute aide (3rd Probationary)
        12. Tabitha Johnson, Substitute secretary (1st Probationary)
        13. Tabitha Johnson, Substitute aide (1st Probationary)
        14. Tabitha Johnson, Substitute cook (1st Probationary)
        15. Timothy May, Substitute custodian (1st Probationary)
        16. Austin McCune, Substitute bus operator (2nd Probationary)
        17. Austin McCune, Substitute custodian (3rd Probationary)
        18. Arianna Mercer, Substitute aide (1st Probationary)
        19. Kathy Short, Substitute aide (1st Probationary)
        20. Jane Clarkson, Substitute teacher (3rd Probationary)
        21. Katelyn Daniel, Substitute teacher (1st Probationary)
        22. Meagan Freeland, Substitute teacher (2nd Probationary)
        23. Jessica DiGennaro, Substitute teacher (2nd Probationary)
        24. Eric Lowe, Substitute teacher (2nd Probationary)
        25. Megan Giles, Substitute teacher (3rd Probationary)
        26. Ashley Mills, Substitute teacher (3rd Probationary)
        27. Casey Lassiter, Substitute teacher (2nd Probationary)
        28. Brad Mullins, Substitute teacher (3rd Probationary)
        29. Joy Proctor, Substitute teacher (3rd Probationary)
        30. Kathy Short, Substitute teacher (1st Probationary)
        31. Kourtney Stump-Cohen, Substitute teacher (3rd Probationary)
        32. Kristie Taylor, Substitute teacher (2nd Probationary)
        33. Carrie White, Substitute teacher (2nd Probationary)
    3. Appoint Andrew Metheney as Treasurer of the Board for 2021-22 School Year per WV Code 18-9-6
    4. Update on COVID-19 Issues and Long-term Planning for Pandemic Recovery
    5. Consideration and Possible Amendment of Request to School Building Authority for a New Spencer Middle School
  4. Consent Agenda - (Action)Motion by _____________________ and seconded by _____________________ to approve the following consent agenda, as recommended by Richard Duncan, Superintendent.
    1. Financial
      1. Transfers/supplements to the budget
      2. Payments of bills as submitted; pre-approval to release checks not to exceed $20,000 prior to the next board meeting
      3. Financial Reports
    2. Policies
    3. Contract(s) / Bid(s)
    4. Field Trips
      1. RCHS Softball to Southern (Racine, OH) on April 13, 2021, and Madonna (Weirton, WV) on April 17, 2021
    5. Volunteers
    6. Student Transfers
  5. Personnel Consent Agenda - (Action)Motion by _____________________ and seconded by _____________________ to approve the following personnel items as recommended by Richard Duncan, Superintendent.
    1. Resignation(s)
      1. O'Brien, Melissa - Director of Student Support Services (RCS - Central Office), effective April 28, 2021
    2. Employment(s)
      1. Garner, Natalie - Summer SOLE Coordinator (RCS - Central Office), effective June 7, 2021
    3. Transfer(s)
      1. Frum, Kimberly - Principal (Spencer Elementary School) to Teacher / Social Studies (Roane County High School), effective July 1, 2021
    4. Extracurricular(s)
      1. Harper, Savannah - Academic Recovery Facilitator (Spencer Elementary School), effective April 9, 2021
      2. Holliday, Hattie - Academic Recovery Facilitator (Spencer Elementary School), effective April 9, 2021
      3. Hedges, Marie - Academic Recovery Facilitator (Spencer Middle School), effective April 9, 2021
      4. Salisbury, Breanne - Academic Recovery Facilitator (Walton Elementary / Middle School), effective April 9, 2021
      5. Carper, Misty - Academic Recovery Facilitator (Walton Elementary / Middle School), effective April 9, 2021
      6. Ellis, Clint - Assistant Coach, Baseball (Auxiliary) (Roane County High School), effective April 9, 2021
  6. Reports of Committees
  7. Superintendent's Remarks
    1. Adjourn until the statutory meeting on Tuesday, April 20, 2021, at 6:00 pm at Roane County High School for the purpose of regular business and to reconvene the March 25, 2021 regular meeting. The next regular meeting is scheduled for 6:00 pm on May 13, 2020, at 6:00 pm at Roane County High School

The next regular meeting is scheduled for 6:00 pm on May 13, 2021 at Roane County High School.