Roane County Schools

Roane County High School (RCHS)

Back to county directory

Phone
(304) 927-6420
Leader
Principal William Heis
Division Type
School
Mailing Address
One Raider Way
Spencer, WV 25276
Physical Address
One Raider Way
Spencer, WV 25276

Professional Employees

PositionName
Assistant PrincipalCraig Willard Epling
CounselorMary Ellen Hammack
CounselorRebecca K Lockhart
PrincipalWilliam J Heis
Teacher / Agriculture & FFA AdvisorSamantha Jo (Lucas) Kidwell
Teacher / Agriculture & FFA AdvisorBenjamin R Hays
Teacher / ArtBernard Wallace Jr. Morris
Teacher / Art(vacancy)
Teacher / Business Education & FBLA AdvisorNorma C. Collins
Teacher / Business Education & FBLA AdvisorRussell B Stump
Teacher / Drivers' Education Howard Wayne Jarvis
Teacher / EnglishJenny Ann Lewis
Teacher / EnglishTonya Martin
Teacher / EnglishTeffany Ann Armel
Teacher / EnglishSarah Nicole Westlake
Teacher / English & JournalismSati Maharaj Boggs
Teacher / Foreign Language (50%)Lisa Allgeyer
Teacher / Health(vacancy)
Teacher / Math Orland D Huffman
Teacher / MathRamesh Nair
Teacher / MathJustus Aguyo
Teacher / MathWendy Lea Umstead
Teacher / MusicBridgette (Bowen) Casto
Teacher / Music Hope L Staats
Teacher / Option Pathway & HomeboundJohn L Gray
Teacher / PEToby N Ford
Teacher / ScienceShannon Dawn Cottrill
Teacher / Science Candace Dawn Deweese
Teacher / SciencePaul M Williams
Teacher / ScienceNadjah Samsodin
Teacher / Social StudiesMatthew Ryan Brohard
Teacher / Social StudiesJordan Thomas Mills
Teacher / Social Studies Rachael L Hall
Teacher / Social Studies(vacancy)
Teacher / Social StudiesMatthew William Hayes
Teacher / Spanish Kendra Ashley Goodwin
Teacher / Special EducationMuriah E Baker
Teacher / Special EducationPaul Dewayne Burdette
Teacher / Special EducationAngela Dawn Burdette
Teacher / Special EducationAdam David Holcomb
Teacher / Special EducationJames B Kendall
Teacher / Special EducationMatthew Peery
Technology & Library Media SpecialistJennifer M (Elliott) Harold

Service Employees

PositionName
Accountant II / Secretary IIDeborah Kay Huffman
Aide III Tamara L Eads
Aide IVBenjamin I Gentry
Aide IV / Paraprofessional Millie D Nichols
Cafeteria Manager / Cook III Shannon D Stockner
Cook II Tina Loreen Freeland
Cook IIJoyce E Barker
Cook IIStephenie Watson
Cook IITracy Harper
Cook III Betsy J Jarvis
Custodian IIIJeremiah David Hively
Custodian IIIJoyce L Evans
Custodian IIIJamie Duane Hively
Custodian IIIJohn Franklin Baker
Custodian IIIMichele V Slingerland
Secretary IIIRhonda J Haines

Extracurricular Assignments

PositionName
Assistant Coach, BandRebekah Anne (Ricks) Nelson
Assistant Coach, Band (Summer)Timothy Paul Metzger
Assistant Coach, BaseballNathanial Ray White
Assistant Coach, Baseball (Auxiliary)Clint Ellis
Assistant Coach, Boys BasketballMatthew Peery
Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball (Auxiliary)James Edward Williams
Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball (Auxiliary)(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Boys Basketball (Freshmen, Auxiliary)(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Boys TrackJane Clarkson
Assistant Coach, Boys Track (Auxiliary)(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, FootballCody Austin May
Assistant Coach, FootballJohn James Pena
Assistant Coach, FootballMatthew Peery
Assistant Coach, Football (Auxiliary)(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Football (Auxiliary)(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Girls Track(vacancy)
Assistant Coach, Soccer (Auxiliary)Jeffrey Tanner
Assistant Coach, SoftballKatherine Joan Williams
Assistant Coach, Softball (Auxiliary)Kevin Gaughan
Assistant Coach, Softball (Auxiliary)Jessalynn Mary Salvucci Smelko
Assistant Coach, Volleyball(vacancy)
Athletic Trainer(vacancy)
Athletic TrainerRichard Cottrell
Coach, BaseballOrland D Huffman
Coach, Boys BasketballMatthew Ryan Brohard
Coach, Boys Basketball (Freshmen)Matthew Peery
Coach, Boys TrackToni McGinnis
Coach, CheerPatricia Williams
Coach, Girls BasketballFrank Farrar
Coach, Girls TrackPaul M Williams
Coach, SoccerChristopher Taylor
Coach, VolleyballAllison Peery
Cook for After School Supper ProgramTina Loreen Freeland
Cook for After School Supper ProgramBetsy J Jarvis
Cook for After School Supper ProgramShannon D Stockner
Credit Recovery FacilitatorShannon Dawn Cottrill
Credit Recovery FacilitatorCandace Dawn Deweese
Credit Recovery FacilitatorAdam David Holcomb
FBLA Sponsor (Auxiliary)(vacancy)
Homecoming SponsorBridgette (Bowen) Casto
Math Field Day SponsorRamesh Nair
Prom SponsorBridgette (Bowen) Casto
Robotics SponsorShannon Dawn Cottrill
Senior SponsorJohn L Gray
Social Media Coordinator(vacancy)
Student Council SponsorMatthew William Hayes
Supplemental Teacher / Tutor / Adult Mentor(vacancy)
Supplemental Teacher / Tutor / Adult Mentor(vacancy)
Supplemental Teacher / Tutor / Adult Mentor(vacancy)
Teacher / Alternative Learning CenterCandace Dawn Deweese
YLA AdvisorSati Maharaj Boggs